Mid Season Sale Save Up To 15% Off Discount Applied at Checkout + Free Standard Delivery For Course Enquiries, Contact Us On 1300 000 220For studio enquiries, please phone 1300 000 220

Privacy Policy 

Saveba Pty Ltd trading as Coco Republic and Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) always respects your privacy. Please find our Privacy Policy detailed below. It tells you how we collect your personal information and how we use, store or distribute that information.

We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our customers’ personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please visit www.privacy.gov.au

Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so directly, with your permission, whether that is in person, by telephone, internet or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.

Your personal information may include information about your:

-  age

-  contact details such as email, telephone number and facsimile

-  gender

-  hobbies and interests

-  income

-  mail and residential address

-  name

-  purchase history 

If you provide us with personal information that we have not requested (unsolicited personal information) we will, unless otherwise required or permitted by law, delete or destroy it as soon as possible after receiving it.

When it is collected

Some examples of when we might collect your personal information include, but is not limited to, when you:

-  purchase goods from us

-  contact us for information or a quote

-  complete a survey

-  enter a promotion or competition

-  subscribe to a mailing list

-  attend an event

-  apply for a job

If you would like to know if we are collecting your personal information, please see the Contact our Privacy Officer section below. 

Cookies

We use cookies to recognise you each time you check out our sites, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. This helps us improve your online experience. 

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browsers signature. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you can go to the preferences section of your browser and turn them off.

How we might use your Personal Information

We only collect and use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us (which will normally be obvious at the time of collection), related purposes or as permitted or required by law.  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information by us for:

(1)  the purposes of the order, supply and delivery of goods;

(2)  communication for the purposes of customer cares and warranties, and general goods purchased from us; and

(3)  to send to you from time to time, marketing and promotional material including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers and company bulletins. If you would like to discontinue this service, you can contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact information below, who will take you off our distribution list.


Disclosure of your Personal Information 

Any personal information provided to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to other entities in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected. Such entities generally include:

1)    third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide a service to us such as secure storage and archiving services or to manage any other aspect of our business;

 2)    government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where authorised or required by law and as permitted by the Privacy Act;

3)    other entities if you have given your express consent; and 

4)    any other entities identified at the time of collecting your personal information or to which we are legally required to disclose your personal information.

Cross-border disclosure of your personal information

We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing our goods and services, including for marketing purposes and to fulfil our warranty obligations. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, Japan and the United States of America. 

We take such steps as are necessary in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through our contractual arrangements with them. These will generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy when dealing with our data.

By consenting to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you are taken to have consented to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. You also acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient's compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients.

Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by Coco Republic. We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites. 
An example might be a link on our page to the home page of one of our International brands. 
 

Protecting your Personal Information 

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement security measures such as security procedures for access to our business premises and within our offices, as well as IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and other site monitoring procedures.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches. 

Access to and correction of your Personal Information

You may access personal information we hold about you, subject to a small number of legal restrictions or exemptions. Where such restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you of those reasons at the time of your request.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. Please contact us using the contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you requires correction so that we can update your file accordingly.

If you do wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer whose details are listed below in the Contact our Privacy Officer section.


Unsubscribing or Opting Out

If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our newsletters or updates at any time, for any reason, please follow the instructions at the relevant site (which will normally be at the bottom of the page). Alternatively, you can email the Privacy Officer.
 

Complaints 

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Coco Republic may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on this site. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy.
 Your continued use of our services (including online services), requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

 If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.
 

 

Contact our Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer



Coco Republic

24-32 O'Riordan Street

Alexandria NSW 2015

Telephone: 1300 000 220

Email: privacyofficer@cocorepublic.com.au