Design Field Notes

Design Field Notes

Design Field Notes

belle-coco-republic-interior-design-awards-2019-finalist-best-residential-kitchen-design-alwill-interiors-tribute-housebelle-coco-republic-interior-design-awards-2019-finalist-best-residential-interior-Dylan_Farrell_Design_contemporary-perchbelle-coco-republic-interior-design-awards-2019-finalist-best-work-with-colour-Alexander &CO_07belle-coco-republic-interior-design-awards-2019-finalist-emerging-design-star-AdamKaneArchitects_BaysideHouse_5

Interior spaces, What's On

The Finalists: Belle Coco Republic Interior Design Awards 2019

The Belle Coco Republic Interior Design Awards is one of the most anticipated events on Australia’s design calendar. The program celebrates the exceptional work of established and emerging architects and interior designers, showcasing the most outstanding design projects across residential, hospitality and commercial sectors. Now in its ninth year, the awards continue to celebrate innovation, expertise and the pursuit of excellence in interior design and decoration.

Presented by Belle magazine and Coco Republic, the Belle Coco Republic Interior Design Awards represent the highest calibre of ambitious and experiential design in Australia. The finalists are chosen through an extensive selection process, rewarding projects that demonstrate a visionary approach to design. Drawn from a total of over 300 submissions in 2019 – the chosen finalists include some of the finest creative talents in Australia.

This year’s impressive judging panel includes: Tanya Buchanan, editor, Belle; Jeremy Byrne, executive director, Coco Republic; Steve Cordony, style director-at-large, Belle; William Dangar, Director, Dangar Barin Smith; Emma Elizabeth, designer and creative director; Karen McCartney, publisher and author; Anthony Spon-Smith, director, Coco Republic and Jean Wright, senior design consultant, Belle.

This year we also welcome international judge, highly acclaimed interior designer and co-owner of Firmdale Hotels, Kit Kemp. Hailing from the United Kingdom, Kit is known for her stylish and witty award-winning interiors and brings an invigorated perspective to the Australian design landscape.

“After nine year we continued to be impressed by the level of creative artistry in the Australian design space,” says the editor of Belle magazine, Tanya Buchanan. “This year, the chosen finalists showcase cutting edge and experimental design, setting new standards for the Australian interior design industry.” Buchanan adds that “Through this initiative we are able to discover new, emerging talent as well as witness the extraordinary evolution of those already known.”

Anthony Spon-Smith, executive director, Coco Republic said, “We are proud to be a part of this prestigious accolade that continues to raise the bar for Australian designers.”

The winners will be announced at an invitation-only event at Coco Republic in Sydney’s Alexandria at on 21st May. The winning designers and their work will be published in Belle’s June / July issue on sale May 2019.

The finalists for the Belle Coco Republic Interior Design Awards are listed below. 

BEST RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR

1)              Alwill Interiors – Peppertree House

2)              Arent & Pyke – Under the Tree

3)              Dylan Farrell Design – Sydney Contemporary Perch

4)              Kennedy Nolan – Caroline House

5)              Kennedy Nolan – Oak House

BEST RESIDENTIAL KITCHEN DESIGN

1)              Alwill Interiors – Tribute House

2)              Carole Whiting Interiors + Design – Haines Kitchen

3)              Flack Studio – Caulfield North Residence

4)              Justine Hugh-Jones Design – The Greenhouse

5)              Kennedy Nolan – Caroline House

BEST RESIDENTIAL BATHROOM DESIGN

1)              Alwill Interiors – Peppertree House Kid’s Ensuites

2)              Carole Whiting Interiors +Design – Sage House Bathroom One

3)              Flack Studio – Caulfield North Residence

4)              Justine Hugh-Jones Design – Axis House

5)              Justine Hugh-Jones Design – The Greenhouse

BEST HOSPITALITY INTERIOR

1)              Alexander & Co – Burleigh Pavilion

2)              Alwill – Rick Stein at Bannisters Port Stephens

3)              Amber Road – Edition Roasters

4)              Amber Road – Hotel Collectionist

5)              Richards Stanisich – Rose Bay Hotel

BEST COMMERCIAL INTERIOR

1)              Esoteriko – Shelter Double Bay

2)              Flack Studio – Storey Timber

3)              Golden – Warrior One

4)              Sarah Davison Interiors – Kellett Street Design Studio

5)              Tom Mark Henry – Microsoft Technology Centre

EMERGING DESIGN STAR

1)              Adam Kane – Adam Kane Architects

2)              Carole Whiting – Carole Whiting Interiors +Design

3)              Dylan Farrell – Dylan Farrell Design

4)              Anna Trefely – Esoteriko

5)              Kate Challis – Kate Challis Interiors  

BEST WORK WITH COLOUR

1)              Jeremy Bull – Alexander & Co

2)              Yasmine Ghoniem – Amber Road

3)              Juliette Arent and Sarah-Jane Pyke – Arent & Pyke

4)              David Flack – Flack Studio

5)              Patrick Kennedy and Rachel Nolan – Kennedy Nolan

BELLE COCO REPUBLIC INTERIOR DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

1)              Romaine Alwill – Alwill Interiors

2)              Juliette Arent and Sarah-Jane Pyke – Arent & Pyke

3)              Dylan Farrell – Dylan Farrell Design

4)              David Flack – Flack Studio

5)              Patrick Kennedy and Rachel Nolan – Kennedy Nolan

Caitlan N

Tags: , , ,