Stocktake Sale 25% off in stock Furniture & Home Decor | Shop Here

Privacy Policy

Saveba Pty Ltd trading as Coco Republic (Coco Republic, we, us, our) and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) always respects your privacy. Please find our Privacy Policy detailed below. It tells you how we collect your personal information and how we use, store or distribute that information.

We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our customers’ personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). For more information, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

In this Privacy Policy:

- "personal information" has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, and (in summary) means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or otherwise;

- "sensitive information" has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, and includes certain specific types of personal information such as health information, and information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, religious beliefs or affiliations, political opinions, membership of a political, professional or trade association, and biometric and genetic information.

Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publicly available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, your employers, contractors, our clients, business partners, referees, government bodies (e.g. police checks, if required), academic and professional bodies (e.g. to validate details and currency of qualifications).

If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.

  • Types of information we collect

    The types of personal information we collect about you depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected. Typically, the types of personal information we may collect about you include your:

    - name

    - age

    - contact details such as email, telephone number and facsimile

    - gender

    - hobbies and interests

    - income

    - mail and residential address

    - purchase history

    - if you make a purchase, credit card and or banking detail however, such information is collected and processed by our payment processing provider and not by us directly

    If you are an individual contractor to us or apply for a role with us, we may also collect information relevant to your engagement with us including qualifications, length of engagement, resume, current and former employment details, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors, training records and logs of your usage of our equipment (e.g. phones, computers and vehicles).

    We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason (i.e injury on our premises), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

    In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

    If you provide us with personal information that we have not requested (unsolicited personal information) we will, unless otherwise required or permitted by law, delete or destroy it as soon as possible after receiving it.

  • When it is collected

    Some examples of when we might collect your personal information include, but is not limited to, when you:

    - purchase goods from us

    - contact us for information or a quote, including via our websites (including cocorepublic.com.au)

    - complete a survey

    - enter a promotion or competition

    - subscribe to a mailing list

    - attend an event

    - apply for a job or other role with us

    - from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically) or when you contact us via telephone, e-mail, social media platforms or other means

    - when administering any of our services

    - as otherwise required to manage our business.

    If you would like to know if we are collecting your personal information, please see the Contact our Privacy Officer section below.

  • Cookies

    We use cookies to recognise you each time you check out our sites, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. This helps us improve your online experience.

    Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browsers signature. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you can go to the preferences section of your browser and turn them off.

  • Our purposes for handling your Personal Information

    As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it. Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information.

    We may use or disclose your personal information:

    - for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);

    - for other purposes to which you have consented; and

    - as otherwise authorised or required by law.

    In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.

    Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are as follows:

    - to provide you with our goods and services;

    - communication for the purposes of customer care and warranties;

    - send to you from time to time marketing and promotional material including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers and company bulletins, where you have consented or we are permitted to do so by law. If you would like to discontinue receiving marketing materials from us, you can contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact information below, who will take you off our distribution list;

    - to consider you for a job (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationships with us;

    - to operate, monitor, develop and improve our websites and our goods and services;

    - to facilitate your entry and participation in a competition or trade promotion;

    - to contact you (directly or through our service providers and marketing research agencies) to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our goods and services;

    - to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

    - to protect the security, health and safety of our premises, facilities, personnel and visitors;

    - to address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship; and

    - to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

  • Disclosure of your Personal Information

    Any personal information provided to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to other entities in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected such as the purposes mentioned in the previous section. Such entities generally include:

    1) third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide a service to us such as secure storage and archiving services or to manage any other aspect of our business;

    2) government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where authorised or required by law and as permitted by the Privacy Act;

    3) our related entities;

    4) our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;

    5) any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees) and  any other entities identified at the time of collecting your personal information;

    6) in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors.

    We may also disclose your personal information in accordance with any consent you give or where disclosure is authorised, compelled or permitted by law.

  • Cross-border disclosure of your personal information

    We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing our goods and services, including for marketing purposes and to fulfil our warranty obligations. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to or stored by third parties located in countries outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, Fiji, Philippines and the United States of America.

    We take such steps as are necessary in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, including through our contractual arrangements with them. These will generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy when dealing with our data.

    By consenting to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you are taken to have consented to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. You also acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient's compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients.

    Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by Coco Republic. We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.
    An example might be a link on our page to the home page of one of our International brands.

  • Protecting your Personal Information

    We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we implement security measures such as security procedures for access to our business premises and within our offices, as well as IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and other site monitoring procedures.

    However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

    We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.  We may need to retain records containing personal information to comply with record keeping obligations, and for other legitimate business purposes (such as quality assurance).

  • Access to and correction of your Personal Information

    You may access personal information we hold about you, subject to a small number of legal restrictions or exemptions. Where such restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you of those reasons at the time of your request.

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. Please contact us using the contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you requires correction so that we can update your file accordingly.

    If you do wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer whose details are listed below in the Contact our Privacy Officer section.

  • Unsubscribing or Opting Out

    If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our newsletters or marketing communications at any time, for any reason, please follow the instructions at the relevant site (which will normally be at the bottom of the page). Alternatively, you can email the Privacy Officer.

  • Complaints

    If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act you can contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

    We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

    If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

  • Employees

    This Privacy Policy (other than this section) explains how we manage personal information about individuals other than employees. This section explains the position of employees.

    We collect information in relation to employees as part of their job application and during the course of their employment, either from the employee directly or, in some cases, from third parties such as recruitment agencies, referees, government bodies (e.g. police checks, if required) and academic and professional bodies (e.g. to validate details and currency of qualifications). 

    The information we collect may include contact details, qualifications, resume, current and former employment details, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors, training records and logs of the employee’s usage of our equipment (e.g. phones, computers and vehicles).

    We may also collect details of disabilities, allergies and health issues that may impact the employee’s role, or which arise while on our premises or in the performance of the employee’s duties, so we can accommodate and otherwise assist the employee with any such health requirements or incidents

    Under the Privacy Act, personal information about a current or former employee may be held, used or disclosed in any way that is directly connected to the employment relationship.  We handle employee information in accordance with legal requirements and our applicable policies in force from time to time.

  • Changes to the Privacy Policy

    Coco Republic may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on this site. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy.
    Your continued use of our services (including online services), requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

    If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

  • Contact our Privacy Officer

    Privacy Officer
    Coco Republic
    24-32 O'Riordan Street
    Alexandria NSW 2015
    Telephone: 1300 000 220
    Email: privacyofficer@cocorepublic.com.au